Hello here we will get result.


PRIVACY  POLICY

 

Your Privacy Matters

At HiyaWorks, our fundamental philosophy is “members first.” That value powers all of the decisions we make, including how we gather and respect your personal information. We’ve crafted the policy below to be as clear and straightforward as possible. Our aim is for you—our members—to always feel informed and empowered with respect to your privacy on HiyaWorks.

View our California DNT notice.

Introduction

We are a social network and online platform for individuals having interest and expertise in various creative and artistic space.

HiyaWorks’s mission is to connect the world’s creative individuals and groups (amateurs to professionals) to allow them to be more productive and successful. Our registered members (“Members”) share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, and find career and casting opportunities. Content on some of our services is also visible to unregistered viewers (“Visitors”). We believe that our services allow our Members to effectively compete and achieve their full career potential at the same time have fun with friends and family. The cornerstone of our business is to focus on our Members first.

Privacy Policy

The use of the HiyaWorks website(s) and/or HiyaWorks software and any HiyaWorks services and products (collectively, the "Website" or “Hiya” hereafter) provided by Crimson Angle Pvt Ltd. ("HiyaWorks") are subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, including any amendments or updates hereto. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the HiyaWorks’s Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

We give you the power to share as part of our mission to make the creative world more open and connected. This policy describes what information we collect and how it is used and shared.

As you review our policy, keep in mind that it applies to all Hiya brands, products and services that do not have a separate privacy policy or that link to this policy, which we call the “HiyaWorks Services” or “Services.”

General

Hiya takes your privacy seriously. We gather certain types of information about our members and we want to help you understand the terms related to the collection and use of the information which we collect. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding the collection of such information.

BY USING, ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING THE WEBSITE), YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS HEREUNDER DESCRIBED), ALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET HEREUNDER. Hiya reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

If you are under the age of 13, you are not eligible to use the Website, and we ask you not to submit any personal information to us.

Please note that any video, audio file, image & pictures, documents or other content posted by the members onto the Hiya website becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of information do we collect?

Depending on which Services you use, we collect different kinds of information from or about you.

Things you do and information you provide.
We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services, including when you sign up for an account, create or share, and message or communicate with others. This can include information in or about the content you provide, such as the photo or a video or an audio file or a document or the description of the file that was uploaded / created or the Blogs that you have posted. We also collect your comments and various kind of ratings about others work, arts schools and their courses. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.

  1. Personal Information
    Use of certain features of the Website may require submission of certain personal information, including your first and last name, email address, location details, contact information, social media identities, and a password.
  2. Non-personally identifiable Information Hiya may also collect or receive additional non-personally identifiable usage information specifically related to the use of a particular feature or offering on the Website, and responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Website. Hiya may also collect or receive (in some cases as part of the internet communication protocol) certain non-personally identifiable technical information, when the Website and pages are visited or when a Hiya client is used.

The following are some more details about the information that you provide

  1. Registration - When you create an account with us, we collect information (including your name, email address, and password). To create an account on Hiya, you must provide us with at least your name, email address, location (country, state, city), areas of creative interests, expertise areas and a password and agree to our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, your detailed address, your postal code, your social media identity) to help you build your profile and to provide you more customized services (for example: suggested content, updates, more relevant ads, contests, events and opportunities). You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Hiya profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain additional services.
  2. Profile Information - We collect information when you fill out your creative profile. A complete Hiya profile that includes professional details – like your training / education, performances, accolades & awards, scholarships & sponsorships, recommendations & references, degrees & certifications, associations, media publications – helps you get found by other people for talent search and opportunities.

    After you create an account, you may update your profile information and also upload your portfolio of creative work, to shared amongst friends, peers, experts and public. Subject to the settings you choose, your connections may provide recommendations of you. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from our Services by helping you express your identity; find other creative people, opportunities, contests and information; and help talent hunters and casting opportunities find you. It also enables us to serve you ads and other relevant content on and off of our Services.
  3. We collect information when you visit our Services, use our mobile applications, and interact with advertising on and off our Services.

    We collect information when you use (whether as a Member or a Visitor) our websites, applications, our platform technology or other Services. For example, we collect information when you view or click on ads on and off our Services, perform a search, join and participate in groups, participate in contests, search for an event, apply for an opportunity, create a course, post an event, and use other set of functionality and services. If you are logged in on Hiya, or one of our cookies on your device identifies you, your usage information and the log data described in Cookies section of this policy, such as your IP address, will be associated by us with your account. Even if you’re not logged into a Service, we log information about devices used to access our Services, including IP address
  4. Customer Service - We collect information when you contact us for customer support.

    When you contact our customer support services (e.g. on our Help Centre), we may have to access your Messages, Groups and other contributions to our Services and collect the information we need to categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our Terms & Agreement or this Privacy Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you. We do not use this information for advertising.
  5. Log information - When you use our services or view content provided through our platform / application, we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs.
    This includes:
    • details of how you used our service, such as your search queries.
    • telephony log information, such as your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls.
    • Internet protocol address.
    • device event information, such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
    • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Hiya Account.
Things others do and information they provide

We also collect content and information that other members provide when they use our Services, including information about you, such as when they share a file with you, send a message to you, or add you as a group member or as a trainer or as a star student or rate your portfolio of work.

Your networks and connections

We collect information about the members you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the members you communicate with the most or the members you like to share with or art schools that you are interested in or event organisers that you follow. We also collect contact information you provide in your profile.

Information about payments

If you use our Services for purchases or financial transactions (like when you buy subscriptions or other services), we collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes your payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, and other account and authentication information, as well as billing, shipping and contact details.

Device information

We may collect (in future) information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our Services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information we may collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

When you visit or leave our Services (whether as a Member or Visitor) by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing Hiya using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information (for example, events in your area or opportunities and contests in your location) on our mobile applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes.

Information from websites and apps that use our Services

We may collect information when you visit or use third-party websites and apps that use our Services. This includes information about the websites and apps you visit, your use of our Services on those websites and apps, as well as information the developer or publisher of the app or website provides to you or us.

Information from third-party partners

We may receive information about you and your activities on and off Hiya from third-party partners, such as information from a partner when we jointly offer services or from an advertiser about your experiences or interactions with them.

How is the information being used?

We are passionate about creating engaging and customized experiences for people. We use all of the information we have to help us provide and support our Services. The information is used to operate and improve the features, offerings and content presented to you by Hiya, to personalize the content and advertisements provided to you; to fulfil your requests for products, programs, and services; to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries; to conduct research about your use of the Website; and to help offer you other products, programs, or services that may be of interest.

Please note that Hiya may use your personally identifiable information to present offers to you on behalf of business partners and advertisers. However, while Hiya's business partners and advertisers may receive aggregate data about Hiya members, any personally identifiable information of yours will not be shared with third parties unless you have consented to the sharing of this information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your information may be accessed and disclosed if and as required by legal procedures, as determined by Hiya in good faith. Furthermore, Hiya may transfer personally identifiable information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Hiya or any of its websites or products, in which case the information could become subject to a different privacy policy.

Consent to Hiya Processing Information About You

You agree that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Agreement.

The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms & Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Agreement, by changing your account settings or your profile on Hiya accounts.

Here’s how we use the information:

Provide, improve and develop Services.
We use the information and content you provide to us to conduct research and development and to customize your experience and try to make it relevant and useful to you. We use this to improve our Services in order to provide you and other Members and Visitors with a better, more intuitive experience and drive membership growth and engagement on our Services and to help connect creative entities and members to economic opportunity. We are able to personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our Services and the members you’re connected to or interacting with and interested in on and off our Services. For example, we provide shortcuts and suggestions and recommendations to you, like recommended friends, recommended piece of creative work for you to explore, recommended learning options, suggested events and contests, relevant creative opportunities for you to pursue.

When we have location information, we use it to tailor our Services for you and others, like helping you to find new friends near you, or Art Schools near you, or Talent near you or Events happening near you and so on.

Communicate with you

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

We communicate with you using Hiya messaging, email, and other ways available to us. We may send you messages relating to the availability of the Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also may send promotional messages to your registered Email inbox. You can change your email settings at any time.

Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications - informing you about how to best use our Services, new features, updates about other Members you are connected to and their actions, etc.; (2) service communications - these will cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of our Services; (3) promotional communications - these include email, and may contain promotional information directly or on behalf of our partners, including events, contests, training institutes and art schools, opportunities and information from members that are hiring or searching for talent. These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences. We track the open rate of your emails to provide your email acceptance score. You may change your email and contact preferences at any time by signing into your account and changing Hiya email settings.

Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us.

Your communication with others

With certain communications, you send on our Services, the recipient can see your name, your profile details, email address, and some network information.

Many communications that you initiate through our Services (for example, an invitation sent to a non-Member) will list your name in the message. Messages you initiate may also provide the recipient with your profile link & details and aggregate information about your network (for example, how many people are in your network). Once you have connected with an individual, your contact information will be shared based on your privacy settings.

Search

Our Services help you search for other creative people (peers and experts, potential trainers and students, possible audience), casting companies and talent hunters, groups, creative content, contests, events and creative opportunities & jobs.

For example, you can find Members with particular expertise or experience, or Members that you may know from your Interest areas. You can also find casting opportunities and information about Talent Hunters. We use personal information from our Services, including Member profiles, portfolio of creative content, and User Pages, to inform and refine our search service.

Talent Hunting

We offer a premium service to talent hunters and others, which can be used to search for, organize, and communicate with potential candidates or offer business opportunities.

We offer customized people-search functionality as part of our talent hunting solutions. These services allow subscribers - generally, casting organizations, talent hunters, event organizers, art schools - to view Members public profiles, in order to effectively manage candidate sourcing. We do not provide email or other contact information to these subscribers. However, if you post that information as part of your profile’s privacy settings, it will be available to them and others. A talent hunter or other such subscriber may also manage and store information it has independently obtained about you outside of our Services, such as a resume, in connection with our platform. Any personal information obtained independently of our Services will not be added by us to your profile and is not under our control.

Training Institute and Art Schools

Training Institute and Art Schools can create pages on our Services. As part of they can list their courses, trainers, students. If you send a general enquiry or course specific enquiry to the Art school, you will need to specify the contact details through which the Art School can communicate and respond to you and they will be able to access your identifiable information about you through profile view.

Fan & Followers

If you follow a person or organization, you will be listed among its followers, which can be viewed by others including the page owner. We use aggregate information about followers and viewers to provide data about such pages’ performance (for example, visits and updates).

Event Management companies

As part of the Hiya ecosystem, members as well as registered Event organisers can post events. If you send an enquiry for an event or interest or like or share the event, the member (who has posted the event) or the event organiser will get to know your profile details. In case of enquiry sent, they can also see the contact information that you have shared with them as part of the enquiry message.

Original Content

You can share your portfolio of work by uploading your creative files in the form of document, images, audio and video files. As part of that, you can decide to share these files with friends, peers, experts, public or specific individuals. Based on this permission, other can view your creative work. Also these piece of creativity can be rated by friends, peers, experts, public or specific individuals based on permissions granted by you. Similarly, the ratings be viewed by friends, peers, experts, public or specific individuals based on permissions granted by you.

While we have taken measure to disallow downloads of these creative files by others, it may still be possible to download the files using external tool. You should therefore be careful to create appropriate measure (in the form of watermark, or selecting editing, or summarisation, etc.) to avoid copyright infringement of your creative work, at the same time enable you to market your creativity.

Show and measure ads and services

We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads on and off our Services and measure the effectiveness and reach of ads and services.

Promote safety and security

We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using teams of engineers, automated systems, and advanced technology such as encryption and machine learning.

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our Services and each of the uses outlined and described in this section of our policy. Read our Cookie Policy to learn more.

How is this information shared?

Sharing On Our Services
People use our Services to connect and share with others. We make this possible by sharing your information in the following ways:

Members you share and communicate with.

When you share and communicate using our Services, you choose the audience who can see what you share. For example, when you post your portfolio of creative work (files uploaded) on Hiya, you select the audience for the uploaded files, such as a customized group of individuals, all of your Friends, or Peer Group or Experts or for Everyone. Likewise, you give permission to get these files rated and ratings to be seen based on your customised selection criteria. Similarly, you select what contact details you want to share in the platform and with whom. You also post your views through blogs, which is available to be viewed by other members in the community without any prejudice.

In some cases, members you share and communicate with may download (though we restrict download of the files) or re-share this content with others on and off our Services. When you rate or comment on another person’s creative files or like their content on Hiya, that person decides the audience who can see your comment or like. If their audience is public, your comment will also be public, and if the audience is friends or peers, your comment will be available to be viewed by that person’s friends or peers. Since Blog doesn’t have audience restriction, all comments related to a blog is available for public audience.

People that see content others share about you.

Other people may use our Services to share content by you with the audience they choose. For example, people may share your creative file, share your blog, mention you in a post, or share information about you that you shared with them. If you have concerns with someone’s posts, social reporting is a way for people to quickly and easily ask for help from someone they trust.

New owner

If the ownership or control of all or part of our Services or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

Sharing With Third-Party Partners and Customers

We work with third party companies who help us provide and improve our Services or who use advertising or related products, which makes it possible to operate our companies and provide free services to people around the world.

Any information you put on your profile and all your blog posts may be seen by others. However, your friend list and contact details are visible to others based on your privacy settings. Any content in the form of your portfolio of work that you post on Hiya as well their corresponding ratings by other members can be seen by others based on your privacy settings.

We don’t provide any of your non-public information (like your email address) to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or for fulfilment of our services to you.

We do not rent or sell personal information that you have not posted on our Services, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose personal information that is not published to your profile or generated through engagement with our other services, except to carry out your instructions (for example, to process payment information) or unless we have your separate consent, unless we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our User Agreement; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to Member service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of Hiya, our Services, our Members, Visitors, or the public. See Section 2.14 for additional details about our compliance with legal requests for information.

We may host the application and the content in our own data centre or in a public well know Cloud provider. We will ensure that the privacy guidelines mentioned as part of this document will be adhered to.

Also, if you have opted to bind any of your Service accounts to your Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Linkedin, Instagram or other similar account, you can easily share content from our Services to these third party services, in accordance with your account settings (which you may change at any time) and respective policies of these third parties. Further, we may allow third parties to look-up profile information (subject to your privacy settings) using your email address or first and last name information through its profile API.

Third parties (for example, your email provider) may give you the option to upload certain information in your contacts stored with us onto their own service. If you choose to share your contacts in this way, you will be granting your third party provider the right to store, access, disclose and use these contacts in the ways described in such third party's terms and privacy policy.

Here are the types of third parties we can share information with about you:

  1. Advertising, Measurement and Analytics Services (Non-Personally Identifiable Information Only).
    We want our advertising to be as relevant and interesting as the other information you find on our Services. With this in mind, we use all of the information we have about you to show you relevant ads. We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like name or email address that can by itself be used to contact you or identifies who you are) with advertising, measurement or analytics partners unless you give us permission. We may provide these partners with information about the reach and effectiveness of their advertising without providing information that personally identifies you, or if we have aggregated the information so that it does not personally identify you. For example, we may tell an advertiser how its ads performed, or how many people viewed their ads or installed an app after seeing an ad, or provide non-personally identifying demographic information (such as 25 year old female, in Madrid, who likes software engineering) to these partners to help them understand their audience or customers, but only after the advertiser has agreed to abide by our guidelines.
  2. Vendors, service providers and other partners
    We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who globally support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer service, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Data Policy and the agreements we enter into with them.
California's Shine the Light Law

We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

How can I manage or delete information about me?

You can manage the content and information you share when you use Hiya through various options available.

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services.

You can delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we delete things you have posted, such as your creative files and Blogs. Keep in mind that information that others have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account.

How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions across the world where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects members in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. For example, we may provide information to third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud and abuse on and off of our Services. Information we receive about you, including financial transaction data related to purchases made with Hiya, may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.

Cookies & other storage facilities

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

We use cookies if you have a Hiya account, use our website and apps (whether or not you are registered or logged in), or visit other websites and apps that use our Services. This policy explains how we use cookies and the choices you have.

Hiya may use cookies or similar technologies to enhance and personalize your experience of the Website, including to operate and improve offerings through the Website; to help authenticate your identity when you visit and transact with the Website; to remember your preferences and registration information; to present and help measure and research the effectiveness of the various offerings, advertisements, and e-mail communications (by determining which e-mails you open and act upon); and to customize the content and advertisements provided to you.

Hiya does not require that you accept cookies, and you may disable cookies at any time. However, some functionality of our Website may be impaired if you decline to accept cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies help us provide, protect and improve the Hiya Services, such as by personalizing content, tailoring and measuring ads, and providing a safer experience. While the cookies that we use may change from time to time as we improve and update our Services, they generally fall into the below categories of use:

Authentication

We use cookies to verify your account and determine when you’re logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the Hiya Services and show you the appropriate experience and features.

For example: We use cookies to keep you logged in as you navigate between Hiya pages. Cookies also help us remember your browser so you do not have to keep logging into Hiya and so you can more easily log into Hiya via third-party apps and websites.

Security, site and product integrity

We use cookies to help us keep your account, data and the Hiya Services safe and secure.

For example: Cookies can help us identify and impose additional security measures when someone may be attempting to access a Hiya account without authorization, for instance, by rapidly guessing different passwords. We also use cookies to store information that allows us to recover your account in the event you’ve forgotten your password or to require additional authentication if you tell us your account has been hacked.

We also use cookies to combat activity that violates our policies or otherwise degrades our ability to provide the Hiya Services.

For example: Cookies help us fight spam and phishing attacks by enabling us to identify computers that are used to create large numbers of fake Hiya accounts. We also use cookies to detect computers infected with malware and to take steps to prevent them from causing further harm. Cookies also help us prevent underage people from registering for Hiya accounts.

Advertising, insights and measurement

We use cookies to help us show ads for businesses and other organizations to people who may be interested in the products, services or causes they promote.

For example: Cookies allow us to limit the number of times that you see an ad so you don’t see the same ad over and over again.

We also use cookies to help measure the performance of ad campaigns for businesses that use the Hiya Services.

For example: We use cookies to count the number of times an ad is shown and to calculate the cost of those ads. We also use cookies to measure how often people do things like click on or view ads.

Cookies help us serve and measure ads across different browsers and devices used by the same person. For example: We can use cookies to prevent you from seeing the same ad over and over again across the different devices that you use.

Cookies also allow us to provide insights about the people who use the Hiya Services, as well as, the people who interact with the ads, websites, and apps of our advertisers and the businesses that use the Hiya Services. For example: We use cookies to help businesses understand the kinds of people who like their Hiya page or use their apps so they can provide more relevant content and develop features that are likely to be interesting to their customers.

We also use cookies to help you opt out of seeing ads from Hiya based on your activity on third-party websites

Site features and services

We use cookies to enable the functionality that helps us provide the Hiya Services.

For example: Cookies help us store preferences, know when you’ve seen or interacted with Hiya Services’ content, and provide you with customized content and experiences. For instance, cookies allow us to make suggestions to you and others, and to customize content on third-party sites that integrate our social plugins. If you are a page administrator, cookies allow you to switch between posting from your personal Hiya account and the page.

We also use cookies to help provide you with content relevant to your locale.

For example: We store information in a cookie that is placed on your browser or device so you will see the site in your preferred language.

Performance

We use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.

For example: Cookies help us route traffic between servers and understand how quickly Hiya Services load for different people. Cookies also help us record the ratio and dimensions of your screen and windows and know whether you’ve enabled high contrast mode, so that we can render our sites and apps correctly.

Analytics and research

We use cookies to better understand how people use the Hiya Services so that we can improve them.

For example: Cookies can help us understand how people use the Hiya Service, analyze which parts of the Hiya Services people find most useful and engaging, and identify features that could be improved.

Where do we use cookies?

We may place cookies on your computer or device, and receive information stored in cookies, when you use or visit:

  • The Hiya Services;
  • Services provided by other companies that use the Hiya Services (such as Hiya’s advertising services into their websites and apps)

We may also set and receive information stored in cookies from other domains used by the Hiya family of companies

Third Party Ad Servers

Hiya or its advertisers may use other companies known as third party ad servers to help present advertisements online in connection with the Website. These third party ad servers may use cookies or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements' effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies, not Hiya's.

Security

Hiya has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect and safeguard the personally identifiable information under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our personnel that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personally identifiable information, are obligated to respect the confidentiality of the information.

California Privacy Policy

Hiya's Privacy Policy is to share personal information only with the owner's informed consent. With your consent, from time-to-time, Hiya may provide its business partners with contact details for direct marketing purposes of relevant services, products, and programs. If you no longer wish your information to be shared, please let us know.

Special Note for Parents

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Hiya does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Website from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. If Hiya learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then Hiya will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Modification and Deletion of Personally Identifiable Information

Deletion (Opt-Out).
In order to delete the personally identifiable information you submitted, notify us at members@HiyaWorks.com that you wish to delete your personally identifiable information or any part thereof contained at our databases.

Modification. If you wish to modify or update your personally identifiable information, use the Website or application interface. If you need help, please contact us at members@HiyaWorks.com Please note that deletion of your personally identifiable information from Hiya's database will not prevent Hiya from using gathered anonymous information.

Third Parties' Practices. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other web sites, or companies/people that Hiya does not own or control, or does not employ or manage.

Non-U.S. Members

The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Security

We take privacy and security seriously and have enabled HTTPS access to our site (turn on HTTPS), in addition to existing SSL access over mobile devices. Also, please know that the Internet is not a secure environment, so be careful and select strong passwords.

We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on our Services is password-protected, and data such as credit card information is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Services. We also offer secure https access to the HiyaWorks.com website. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use a tier-one secured-access data centre. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Members are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.